Quantcast


Last updated: July 18. 2013 6:56PM - 310 Views
Times Staff Report



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

The Kentucky High School Baseball Coaches Association has announced the 2012 Mr. Baseball, Coach of the Year and All-State honorees. Pikeville’s Gavin Miller and Johnson Central’s Logan Simpkins both earned Honorable Mention All-State honors.


A complete list of the All-State honors follows.


Mr. Baseball - Ryne Combs, Bryan Sation.


Coach of the Year - Jeff Parrett, Woodford County.


First Team All-State: Dylan Dwyer, Calloway County; Blaine Alvey, Union County; Tyler Robertson, Russell County; Drew Harrington, Central Hardin;


Hunter Johnson, PRP; Jonah Philley, Eastern; Will Smith, KCD; Trey Simpson, Male; Jordan Simons, South Oldham; Chase Mullins, Bourbon County; Ryne Combs, Bryan Station; Michael Bollmer, Bryan Station; Walker Buehler, Henry Clay; Will Hurt, Lexington Catholic; Tyler Jackson, Lexington Catholic; Anderson Miller, Lafayette; Storm Wilson, Somerset; Zach Storm, North Laurel; Rob Candill, Danville.


Second Team All-State: Sam Higgs, Henderson County; Dalton West, Apollo; Bo Wilson Meade County; Josh Bartley, South Warren; Jackson Sowell, Bowling Green; Michael Davis, Eastern; Blake Oyler, Male;


Doug Teegarden, Boone County; Jake Lankheit, Covington Catholic; Jordan Martin, Harrison County;


Trey Gross, Madison Central; Zach Haynes, Lexington Catholic; Zach Arnold, Franklin County; David Hayes, Powell County; Tyler Williams, Belfry; Connor Robinson, East Carter; Sam Hunter, Ashland; Trey Salisbury, Boyd County.


Honorable Mention All-State: Region 1 - Jack Coleman, Lone Oak; Adam Riley, Graves County; John Lollar, Murray.


Region 2 - Justin Cessna, Henderson County.


Region 3 - Matt Johnson, Apollo; Garrett Ledford, Meade County; Tyler Tichenor, Ohio County.


Region 4 - Trevor Lowe, Warren Central; Parker Cash, Glasgow; Derek Brock, Bowling Green; Hunter Best, Russell County.


Region 5 - Troy Squires, Central Hardin; Jared Denton, Adair County.


Region 6 - Clayton Kelly, North Bullitt; Andrew Bramley, PRP; Blake Beamer, Butler; Hunter Wood, Bullitt East; Hunter Tipton, DeSales.


Region 7 - Robert Strader, Eastern; Josh Bynum, Manual; Cody Maerz, Jeffersontown; Austin Warner, Trinity; Colin McFarland, St. X; Andrew Willinger, St. X; Sam Melchior, St. X.


Region 8 - Chris Cervantes, Collins; Stone Osborne, Owen County.


Region 9 - Ben Maile, Covington Catholic; Josh Cain, Newport Central Catholic; Leiff Clarkson, Ryle; Mark Downs, Ryle.


Region 10 - Hunter Hill, Harrison County; Nate Verst, Bishop Brossart; Tanner Norton, Bishop Brossart; Logan McQuerry, Clark County.


Region 11 - Colton Cleary - Lexington Catholic;


Evan Fraliex, Lexington Catholic; Cole Metcalfe, Madison Central; Will Warman, Scott County; Logan Parrett, Woodford County; Clinton Hollon, Woodford County; Tyler Cox, Dunbar; Dorian Hairston, Tates Creek.


Region 12: Logan Starnes, Southwestern; Andrew Lasure, Danville; Dalton James, West Jessamine; John Ingram, Mercer County.


Region 13: Trace Vorbeck, Corbin; Marcus Carson, North Laurel; Trent Abner, South Laurel.


Region 14: Alex Hamilton, Breathitt County; Eric Hubbard, Leslie County; Austin Johnson, Hazard; Matt Pelfrey, Powell County.


Region 15: Gavin Miller, Pikeville; Logan Simpkins, Johnson Central.


Region 16: Logan Salow, Ashland.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Prestonsburg Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com